HOME Company News

Gr En

HOMEAbout usPrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Policy
 
In LSC we have as a key priority the protection of your personal data, which we process in accordance with the applicable law of General Data Protection Regulation.
We invite you to read carefully this general data protection regulation policy, in order to be adequately informed about the type of data we are processing.
This site contains links to other sites, who are under the responsibility of third parties (natural or legal persons). Under no circumstances is the LSC’s website responsible on the terms of protection and management of personal data of third party websites. Additional web sites may be added in the future, for the terms of protection and management of personal data of that the company’s website is in no case responsible for.
 
General information and controller
The company “LIFE SCIENCE CHEMILAB Α.Ε.”, with distinctive title LSC, based in Nea Chalkidona, Kosti Palama 36, VAT (Tax Identification Number) 997982917 – Athens Tax Office, is the controller of collection, storage and general processing of personal data of this website users, as these collected and stored through it as well as the social media pages linked to the website. The above mentioned company will henceforth be called the "Company".
 
1.       Which of your personal data collect and how?
We collecting and processing your personal data as follows:
 
Information when you contact us
If you visit our website and have a question or observation, you can submit it to our Company by completing the available contact form on the website. You will be asked to register your name, company, phone number and email address, as well as information about your request / question / observation. We will use this information only to respond to your query / observation. We will register your requests, queries / observations and our respective responses, and any other actions to manage your request / contact. All information will be retained for 6 months after the processing of the question / request.
 
Information about your visit and use of the site
We collect certain information when you visit our website, such as your IP address, which websites you visit, device category, the browser and type of Web browser, clicks and views. Information about your use of the site and services enables us into categorizations, which is to formulate groups of visitors to the site or customers with certain common features such as age group, gender or region. It is possible to add you to one of our categories. We use categories to personalize the site and, for example, to change the order of search results or the point of view of certain offers, so that you are more likely to see them. We may also use categories to display online advertisements that we consider to be relevant to you and to send you commercial messages. We use this personal data as required in the context of our legitimate interests, in order to be able to promote our services to customers and visitors of our website, to be able attract more customers, and improve the sale of our services. We retain personal data for a maximum period of 14 months.
 
CV Submission
Through our website you can send your CV to an email account of our Company. We maintain and process such personal data in accordance with the relevant purposes for which they have been collected (selection procedure for filling vacancies). The CVs you have send to us are kept in our records for a period of 2 years from their receipt and then deleted.
 
Maintenance and optimization of our website
Your personal data is also used for the maintenance and analysis of our website, in order to resolve performance issues, improve user availability and experience. We record every use of our website. The use by us of your personal data for these purposes is necessary in the context of our legitimate interests and the information is retained for a maximum period of 14 months. The log files of the use of our website will be deleted within 14 months after their creation.
 
2.       Processing Purposes
 
Information Systems Support / improvement of provided services: We use your personal data to detect problems on the server and to ensure the proper functioning of our website. The Company uses the personal data of users, which collect them through the website, in order to offer new services through the website or to improve the services already provided. 
Legal basis of processing: the legitimate interest of the Company to ensure the uninterrupted operation of its website and to improve its services provided.
 
Compliance with our legal obligations: When we receive relevant orders from courts or public authorities, we process your personal data in order to respond to these requests.
Legal basis of the processing: Compliance with our legal obligations.
 
Promotion of the Company's services: The information regarding the use of our website and services enables us to create sections, which group visitors of our website and customers with common characteristics such as age, gender and area. The sections are then used to customize our website and change, for example, the order of your search results or show you an advertisement that we believe is of your interest.
We also have the ability to process your data that you have posted on social media (for example, if you participate in a corporate competition via a social network), as long as you have given the provider of the social networking agent permission to share it with us.
Finally, we process your data to send you informative e-mails / our newsletter, when you have given the relevant consent.
Legal basis of the processing: legitimate interests of your company / your consent in the case of your registration to receive informative e-mails / newsletter.
 
Legal Protection of the Company: Ensure the application of the terms of use of our website and the protection of our legal rights.
Legal basis of the processing: the legitimate interests of the Company.
 
3.       Cookies
 
Much of the information mentioned in this Privacy Policy is collected through the use of cookies and similar techniques. Cookies are small text files that contain small amounts of information that are downloaded and can be stored on your user device, for example your computer, smartphone or tablet. The techniques we use and may be similar to cookies are tracking pixels, Java scripts, tags and web beacons. As a visitor to our website you should know in general that certain features or services of the website / application may not function properly without the acceptance of the use of cookies. In summary, the cookies we use as a website are divided into the following categories:
NECESSARY: Help the website to work primarily, to be easy to use, make it possible to have basic features such as browsing our site, and accessing secure sites on our website. The website unfortunately cannot function without using them.
OPTION: Allows a Web page to remember information that changes the way a webpage behaves or looks, such as remembering the desired language or region you are.
 
4.       Permissions to access, correct, delete, limit processing and data portability
 
You have the right to request an overview of your personal data processed by us or on our behalf. You have the right to correct, delete or limit the processing (if applicable) of your personal data. You may exercise this right by contacting us at email support@lsc.gr and submitting a request.
Keep in mind that requests that do not meet the requirements laid down in the Company's current legislation or guidelines may be requested to be re-drafted or rejected, and that certain personal data may be exempt from such requests for access, correction and deletion in accordance with applicable data protection laws and other laws and regulations.
You have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided to us in structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and in some cases we will transmit your data to another Controller upon request, if this is technically feasible.
 
5.       Right of objection
 
You also have the right, in some cases, to demand that we stop processing your personal data, but if there are compelling legitimate reasons, we will continue the processing of personal data. In any case, you have the right to oppose the use by us of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including profile training, and if you do so, we will fulfill your request.
If you have given consent to the use of us of your personal data, you have the right to revoke your consent without affecting the legality of our processing of such data prior to revocation of your consent.
The exercise of such rights by users may be sent to the e-mail address support@lsc.gr
Users may also complain to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority regarding the exercise of their rights (www.dpa.gr). According to the Authority's website, complainants must first submit their complaint to the processor or to the person responsible for the protection (controller).
 
6.       Retention of personal data
 
The personal data of the users are retained solely for the time required to fulfill the specific purpose for which collected, in full compliance with the applicable law. When the purpose of processing your personal data is complete, then these are deleted. The specific retention periods for each of the relevant processing purposes are listed above.
 
7.       How and with whom we share your personal data (recipients of personal data)
 
We may need to share your personal data with third parties to help us provide you with services and products and to manage our website. These third parties are:
.       Service providers, where necessary, to provide us with a service and to provide data Analysis Services,
.       Service providers that help us organize campaigns and promotions,
.       Advertising Companies,
.       Media agencies for marketing and research purposes,
We require service providers to take appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of personal data.
We may also need to provide personal data to law enforcement agencies in order to comply with a legal obligation or a court order.
 
8.       Data Security
 
The Company assures users that it takes all appropriate technical and organizational measures for the security of their personal data, to ensure the confidentiality of their processing and their protection against accidental or unlawful destruction / loss / alteration, unauthorized dissemination or access and any other form of unlawful processing.
While every effort is being made to protect personal data, the Company cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted on its website, as the transmission of information via the Internet can never be completely secure.
Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy, content and security practices of other websites that are not governed by this privacy policy and for this reason we advise you to carefully study the privacy policies on these websites. Also, if you choose to share information from our website through social media we advise you to read carefully the privacy policies of social media.
 
9.       Applicable Law
 
For any dispute arising from the use of this website, exclusive jurisdiction will be the courts of Athens.
 
10.     Amendments
 
This privacy Policy has been drafted in accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation on the protection of Personal Data with number 2016/679/EU. In case of an update, any change will be posted on the COMPANY’s official website and will be marked with a review date.
 
11.      Contact LSC
 
You may contact our Company for issues concerning the processing of your personal data at the email address support@lsc.gr